Missy May
21 de nov de 2025
More than 4 months since I replied to the RFE/ Case open since July 2021
This is so stressful that I want to cancel everything.
This is ridiculous now.
With everything going on with this new administration, we are barely breathing when going out to work because ICE is doing whatever they want.
We have children, we have lives and we are humans.
What type of treatment is this?
We live without actually breathing properly because anytime anything can happen.
Jesus help us!
#vawa #rfe #greencard #i360 #i485
VAWA
Based on a Violence Against Women Act self-petition
Días totales: 1902 días
Case
2021-07-13
Today
I-485
1902 días
I-360
1902 días
Vermont Service Center: I-485, I-360
Timeline Map
2021-07-13
I-485
I-360
Submission to USCIS
2024-09-19
I-360
Added
D+1164
Expedited Request Approved
2025-06-20
I-360
D+1438
Request for Evidence(RFE) from USCIS
2025-07-18
I-360
D+1466
Response to RFE
2026-07-31
I-485
D+1844
Biometrics, i.e. fingerprint and photo
2026-07-31
I-485
D+1844
Interview
This timeline was created with the Lawfully App. Download the Lawfully App now.
PUBLICIDAD
m&m s21 de nov de 2025
@Missy May im in distress too. ive been waiting since sept. no updates at all. im tired. hoping for a miracle
june filter 202321 de nov de 2025
It's really stressful. I saw you applied for an expedite request, and they approved it in 2024, so shouldn't they approve VAWA? you should talk to lawyer or call uscis or should submit service inquirie
Missy May21 de nov de 2025
@m&m s @june filter 2023 I’ve called them, I’ve submitted a service inquiry, My lawyer reached out, I’ve reached out to my congressman and they told him that they will reach out to him in 60 days or whatever.
I’m just tired!!!!!
m&m s21 de nov de 2025
@Missy May what was your rfe abt
Alex 9921 de nov de 2025
on of my friend waiting for 11 month after sent ref it’s absolutely unfair
j da Silva21 de nov de 2025
why this community has done for me is help me cope with the agony of the long wait and uncertainty of our lives.
please take note that our situation is bad, but there’s some that are even worse, waiting for way longer than we are. let’s keep the faith and focus. stay strong
d k21 de nov de 2025
pretty much same here
soon come21 de nov de 2025
same here. I’m fed up
Missy May21 de nov de 2025
@m&m s proof of abuse.
I sent them pictures, police reports, hospital reports… Everything!!!!!
Missy May21 de nov de 2025
@John Lewis OMG!!!! I can’t even imagine! The fear, the anxiety, the pain… I can’t.
I’m so sorry for your friend
Missy May21 de nov de 2025
@j da Silva I understand but sometimes you don’t even have the strength to look at people’s situation but your own and it can be overwhelming.
Missy May21 de nov de 2025
@d k @soon come I know it may not be the nicest thing to say but it helps not to feel alone
I eat raw garlic21 de nov de 2025
@Missy May i have a theory, they are doing more background check on the documents you have send like the authenticity of the document. based on the document they are decided to approve you case or deny but even for denying they need a strong proof why they are going to deny the case. if you are confident in the documents you have send then you dont have to worry about anything.
Missy May21 de nov de 2025
@I eat raw garlic Same as people who sent RFE a year ago?
some people sent their RFE and get approved within a month.
Elena V.21 de nov de 2025
7 months after RFE, a year from the interview, anxiety is over the roof
Ayoosh 21 de nov de 2025
3.5 years I don’t even have work permit. no social security.
jack jag21 de nov de 2025
same here guys
m&m s21 de nov de 2025
@Missy May im tired if feel like if its not meant to be it wont happen.
Question Mark21 de nov de 2025
mine since Jan 1st this year
B A21 de nov de 2025
I’m also on 7 months of rfe waiting for response.. I’m so frustrated too
Love ❤️21 de nov de 2025
rfe medical over 9 months and no updates
Ju DS22 de nov de 2025
my it’s been 9 months no decision yet, they say after 1 year that decision so stressful 😩
Ortiz Mama23 de nov de 2025
we need to pray and wait, I know this is so hard for all of us! lest pray one for another one’s, God know what we struggle but don’t lose hope faith our prayers are always listening and we will be there to the end helping other giving them hope that hope that we need right now :( we are in the same boat I’m eating to since 2021 prayers for yall. The peace of the Lord be with yall 🙏🏽♥️🥺
Ortiz Mama23 de nov de 2025
I’m wating since 2021 🙏🏽♥️🥺
Erica costa24 de nov de 2025
😪I’m praying for you guys.. pray for me too. God is the one who can help us through this difficult time 🙏🏻
mar alon24 de nov de 2025
@Ju DS when did you apply? when did you send the rfe?
Ju DS24 de nov de 2025
in September 2021 and my medical in march this year
Ty Qualm25 de nov de 2025
@Missy May rfe sent over 6 months ago now
also involved congress and I got the same 60 days response too 🥹
Missy May25 de nov de 2025
@Elena V. Still nothing? I’ve you tried to get in contact with them?
Missy May25 de nov de 2025
@Ayoosh Whaaaaattt??? 😱 No way!!! 😢 I’ve you tried to call? Do you have a lawyer ? Did you receive the receipt number? If so try to Contact your congressman to inquire about your case.
Missy May25 de nov de 2025
@jack jag At least you’re not alone… It makes it a bit less difficult
Missy May25 de nov de 2025
@m&m s Yes but it’s the waiting period that is unbearable.
Imagine waiting 4+ years to be denied.
Missy May25 de nov de 2025
@Question Mark Your RFE response?
Missy May25 de nov de 2025
@B A I know 🥺 When did you file?
Elena V.25 de nov de 2025
@Missy May yes, of course. As per their response to my SR, the decision will be made sometime in December 🤷🏻♀️
Missy May25 de nov de 2025
@Love ❤️ Have you tried to contact them? What was your RFE about?
Missy May25 de nov de 2025
@Ju DS Are you talking about your RFE or your case?
Missy May25 de nov de 2025
@Ortiz Mama Thank you and Amen.
Same to you as well. I pray we get approved this year so we can start focusing on the i485 for next year 🥺 this is so stressful.
Missy May25 de nov de 2025
@Erica costa Amen 😢🙏🏾 Yes, He will see us through. We are not criminals just people trying to survive and find a better life for ourselves and our families.
Missy May25 de nov de 2025
@Ty Qualm It’s like they are just giving generic answers at this point.
Missy May25 de nov de 2025
@Elena V. Me too 🥺 and I think they are giving everyone that same answer
Elena V.25 de nov de 2025
@Missy May that’s what it feels like… I just hope and pray all who is waiting will get their approvals soon 🙏
m&m s25 de nov de 2025
@Missy May im 5 years 2 months without any updates. only receiving PFs. idk anymore
m&m s25 de nov de 2025
@Missy May im really depressed
Ju DS25 de nov de 2025
yes
B A25 de nov de 2025
@missy may I filed May 2021
Love ❤️25 de nov de 2025
@Missy May medical from January and they received it March 5th. Numerous times and they were going to do inquiry. the last update i go after waiting 2 months for an update in September they said i can't get update over the relating to my vawa a representative with a g-28 has to write to them. every body tells u different information. its just stressful.
mar alon13 de ene de 2026
no news?
mar alon13 de ene de 2026
@Missy May any updates?
Missy May13 de ene de 2026
@mar alon Nope
mar alon14 de ene de 2026
@Missy May omg unbelievable! do you have a lawyer?
Missy May15 de ene de 2026
@mar alon Yes I do.
I will reach out tomorrow
mar alon3 de feb de 2026
@Missy May nothing still?
Missy May3 de feb de 2026
@mar alon 200 days now since they received the RFE!
mar alon4 de feb de 2026
@Missy May 😭😭😭😭 the received mine on August 2025: I filed on 2022 😭 and this is being exhausting
mar alon4 de mar de 2026
@Missy May still waiting?
Missy May5 de mar de 2026
@mar alon yes
mar alon23 de mar de 2026
@Missy May when did you get your last prima facie?
mar alon3 de abr de 2026
@Missy May any news? when did you get your last prima facie? when expired? did you get another one?
Missy May6 de abr de 2026
@mar alon No news.
Im thinking about filling mandamus.
I haven’t gotten another PF
it expediting in June
mar alon6 de abr de 2026
@Missy May it’s expiring on June? so you have you Prima Facie right now?
Missy May7 de abr de 2026
@mar alon Yep
